Wednesday, May 6, 2015

I love Spring + Giveaway by C.H. Admirand

There is a warmth to the air that wasn't there a few weeks ago. The sun coaxes leaf buds to grow, and blossoms to open. The Lilac bush that is in our backyard was already old when we moved in 33 years ago. It's blossoms were opening yesterday.



The Lilac we planted out front about ten years ago has buds, but they aren't opening yet. The funny thing about this bush is that the blooms were white when we bought it. Gradually over the years, it changed to a light pink, and now...it's well...lilac in color! I guess it reverted to it's natural color. Or maybe it's like a Hydrangea and whatever minerals are in the soil changes the color of the blossoms. I for one do not know. But I do love their scent ;)

Here's a pic of the Azalea out front, Springtime is it's name. Who knew all those years ago that it would flourish so beautifully! A special thanks to Dave's Mom and Dad for bringing those one-gallon pots of Azaleas and Rhododendrons to plant in our then barren front yard. 


And after giving up hope that it would ever happen, my darling Dave built the railing out front. Isn't it gorgeous? I waited a really, really long time. Long enough that I stopped nagging him about it ten years ago. LOL! But it is soooo worth it. ;) Oh...and see what a different two days and warm sun make? The Azalea at the bottom of the railing is the same one pictured above blooming gloriously. Sigh...and that's why I LOVE SPRING!!!

Check out the flower buds on our Red Currant Bushes! Now all we have to do is drape them with netting to keep Monsieur Catbird from eating all of the berries. Did you know I saw two Catbirds in our yard yesterday singing...ber-ries. Seriously, that's what it sounds like, they're getting ready to sing the berries to them. Yikes!

Oh...and fantastic find from yesterday...our Bleeding Heart plant came back! I thought it had died like the others we've planted over the years, but here it is nestled in next to the Peonies. I will have to watch for signs of flower buds in the next week or so. 

May 6th, 2015 Giveaway!!!

Today I'm giving away free reads you can listen to...the audiobook version of The Rancher's Heart, narrated by the fabulously talented Ms. Elizabeth Cook. This is the second book in my Historical Irish Western Series and the second book Ms. Cook has narrated for me. Want to hear a snippet? Click here!


To enter your name in the hat, please follow the link to my FB Author Page and leave your name and e-mail address. Easy peasy, right? Right! LOL!

Stayed tuned for early this Fall when we'll begin working on the audiobook version of Pearl's Redemption, Book three in this series.

Happy Reading...and Listening!


Sláinte!
C.H.


 

 

Tuesday, April 21, 2015

Our Gardens are Finally Growing, Better Late Than Never by C.H. Admirand

OMGoodness, I thought Spring would NEVER get here! We had such a cold Winter, with soooo many cold days and sooooo much snow (it's a 4-letter word people) that I didn't think our gardens would survive.

So I decided to take a few pics of our perennials and I think most of them survived ;) 

Although our puppy Reilly dug up and ran away with a few of our Clematis, here is one that survived :)


Every year, I'm amazed that our ring of Violets keeps coming back ... btw, we didn't plant these Faery Rings ... they just started to grow that way. 
 

Happy Rhubarb...there will be jam in our future!
 

One of the Honeysuckle vines survived Reilly!
 

Leaf buds on our Hydrangea ;)
 

Lemon Balm!!

Mud, thanks to Reilly for digging the hole in the yard so that when I was filling our pond, we had mud...OK, so I'm a sucker for squishing my toes in sun-warmed mud. Indescribable!
 

Oriental Poppies... can't wait for them to bloom!
 

Robert's Herb ... at least that's what my Mother-in-Law called them when she gave them to us years ago ;)
 

Clean crisp sheets blowing in the breeze ... such a wonderful smell, sun-warmed, line-dried sheets!

 

Dew-laden Lady's Mantle
 

Dew on the grass
 

Very cool fungus, dewy grass in the background and violets in the foreground
 
 More dew-laden grass


It was such a pretty sight, that I took a few different shots
 
 I think the Faeries that visit our gardens might have dipped their fingertips in the dew gathered in the cups of the Lady's Mantle leaves.

Our Virginia BlueBells have grown and spread into a few different places in the gardens. If you look closely, you can see a hint of a bud in the lower right-hand corner. My Mom gave us this plant years ago ... when it blooms it'll be like she's still here. I miss you Mom.
 

I'll take more pics soon ... after the recent rains from last night, things have really grown!

Happy Gardening and Happy Reading!!!



Sláinte!
C.H.

Sunday, April 12, 2015

Early Evening Breeze Blowing in our Windows by C.H. Admirand

What a FABULOUS day! The warm and welcoming breeze is teasing wisps of hair across my cheek while I sit and write. A glorious warmth that has been so missing with the harsh winter we had, but all the more special because of it, has returned. 

Right now as I look to the West, I can see tiny bugs dancing in the air. The peepers are gearing up for another night of revelry (we know why those little frogs sing, don't we VBG) while birds continue to flit about the yard and sing. FINALLY!

For two days in a row, I've had my first cup of tea outside in my rather chilly rocking chair with our two darling puppies and a host of birds keeping us company. This morning, there were no cars speeding around the road at the back of our property ... thank goodness ... just the clear blue sky and bright sunshine above me with snippets of songs from a variety of birds who have been keeping us company this winter while we've kept their feeders full.

Here is the one bird I wasn't sure was going to visit us to eat our Privet berries. The Cedar Waxwing usually comes by in February, but they didn't come until a few days ago. Probably the cold temps we had here. 





Aren't they beautiful? I took some pics from the upstairs window and some from the front door. We used to have a flock of Evening Grosbeaks stop by in February every year for about ten years, then one year, they stopped coming ... maybe part of their habitat along their route North changed. I still miss them. ;(
Jameson (aka Jamie-Lad) and Reilly (from their corners of the couch) send their best!


Have a wonderful evening, and enjoy the beauty around you ... Nature's gift to all!
If you haven't entered yet, there is still time to enter to win a signed copy of my first print bundle ... the Irish Westerns Volume 1 ... follow the link C.H.'s FB Author Page.

I'm also running a contest to win a signed copy of JESSE, book 3 in my contemporary Western trilogy ;)

Good luck! 



Sláinte!

C.H.

Saturday, April 11, 2015

The Rancher's Heart Audiobook is LIVE! by C.H. Admirand

Such exciting news, book 2 in my Historical Irish Western Series, The Rancher's Heart, is live! It wasn't supposed to happen until the end of the month, so this is unexpected good news. Here's the link to The Rancher's Heart on Audible.com and the link to listen to a sample at Amazon.com 

For those of you who have listened to the first book, The Marshal's Destiny, the fabulously talented Elizabeth Cook has once again narrated one of my books. Elizabeth gets right to the heart of the story with her in-depth understanding and narrative of The Rancher's Heart. Plus, I just LOVE her speaking voice and Irish Brogue ;)

We already have the end of August slated to begin production of the third book in the series, Pearl's Redemption. So mark your calendars for early to mid-October for book 3's  audio debut!

A HUGE thank you to Ms. Cook for her talent and professionalism during this production of this audiobook. Your tremendous talent and attention to detail brought this book to life! You are T.H.E. BEST!!!



Sláinte!

C.H.